Ninfield Horticultural Show
This was despite the appalling weather conditions prior to the show, which damaged a lot of entrants blooms, and in particular Dahlia entrants found most of their hard work destroyed, as on the day they had to pick their blooms for the show, eighty mile an hour winds whipped through the village - something which Doug said Dahlias, "do not do well on."
He added: "Out of two hundred plants I only got one bloom - the wind smashed everything. However the entries were good despite the weather."
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWith Dahlia entries down by a third and lower entries overall to the show, organiser Rose Franks said: "Despite the atrocious weather we've still got a nice display together and the quality of entries is good."
Rose added that one area of the show that has shown marked improvements is the photographic division. She said: " The photographs are improving both in numbers and quality; there are six classes and there's a good range."
The childrens section is another area which Rose would like to see improved in quantity. She said: "We are pleased with the entries this year but we still need more children enter in the future."
Refreshments of delicious home-made cakes and scones, courtesy of the societies talented lady cake makers - with Ms Franks exeptional lemon drizzle cake scoring top marks and being highly recommended - along with teas and coffees were served.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNinfield Horticultural Society Summer Show Awards 16th August 2008
Division 1 '“ Vegetables
1. Perpetual Silver Challenge Trophy (for most points in Division 1) Ivan Luck.
2. Harold Morris Memorial Trophy (Winner Class 1) Ivan Luck.
3. Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup (Winner Class 2) John Day.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad4. Gordon Cornford Memorial Cup (Most points classes 7,8,25,26) Ivan Luck.
5. The Banksian Medal (Largest amount of prize money in all Horticultural classes 1-75) Ivan
Luck.
Division 2 '“ Chrysanthemums
6. President's Challenge Cup (Most points classes 32-39) John Harman
7. National Chrysanthemum Society Certificate of Merit (Best exhibit in classes 32-39) John Harman.
Division 3 - Dahlias
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad8. J.B Sparke Esq Memorial Challenge Cup (Most points classes 40-50) Jim Bingham
9. National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal Certificate (Winner of class 54) Peter West.
10. National Dahlia Society Silver Medal Certificate (Winner outstanding exhibit classes 40-
54) Norman King.
Division 4 '“ Open Classes
11. Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most points Division4 classes 55-71) Doug March/Brian Croft
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad14. Eileen E Cornford Memorial Cup (Most points classes 72-75) Sybil Clarke
Division 5 '“ Floral Art
15. Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most points in Division 5) Mrs B. Harmer
Division 6 '“ Domestic
16. Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup (Most points in Division 6) Brian Croft
Division 6a '“ Jams/Preserves
17. Cup for most points in Division 6a Jane Bartlett
Division 8 '“ Photography
18.Ted Ive Shield (Most points in classes 98-103) Norman King
Division 9 '“ Children
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad20. Age up to 8 years Gold Cup Jack Ballard: Silver Cup Amy Ballard: Bronze Cup Alvin Scott.
21. Age 8-13 years Gold Cup Toby Ballard; Silver Cup Fallon Scott; Bronze Cup Holly Scott.
Accumulative Awards
23.The Jubilee Shield (up to 8 years) (Most points in both Shows) Alvin Scott
24. Mrs A. Somerville-Cowan 90th Birthday Award (Age 8-13 years) (Most points in both Shows) Holly Scott.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad26. The Ted Ive Shield (for photography) (Most points in both Shows) Robin Goldsmith, Sarah Holmes, Jackie Langley.
Class Winners
Division 1 '“ Vegetables & Fruit
1. I. J. Luck
2. John Day
3. John Day
4. John Day
5. Brian Croft
6. John Day
7. Brian Croft
8. I. J. Luck
10. John Day
11. Doug March
12. Andrew Smith
13. J. Pont
14. M. J. Moss
15. I. J. Luck
17. I. J. Luck
18. M. J. Moss
19. M. J. Moss
20. M. J. Moss
21. I. J. Luck
22. Sarah Holmes
23. David Carr
24. Jackie Langley
25. Mavis Meredith
26. I. J. Luck
27. Lilian Carr
28. Andrew Smith
29. Sarah Holmes
30. Andrew Smith
31. Jackie Langley
Division 2 '“ Chrysanthemums
32. John Harman
33. John Harman
34. John Harman
36. John Harman
Division 3 '“ Dahlias
40. H. T. Foster
40a. Peter West
41. Jim Bingham
43. Jim Bingham
44. Peter West
45. Peter West
46. H. T. Foster
47. Norman King
48. David Carr
50. H. T. Foster
51. Derek Parks
52. Brian Croft
53. Jim Bingham
54. Peter West
Division 4 '“ Open Classes
55. Brian Croft
58. Norman King
60. Brian Croft
62. I. J. Luck
64. Doug March
67. Doug March
68. Doug March
69. Robin Goldsmith
70. M. J. Moss
Pot Plants
74. M. J. Moss
Division 5 '“ Floral Art
76. Pauline Parks
77. Holly Scott
78. B. Harmer
79. B. Harmer
80. B. Harmer
Division 6 '“ Domestic Classes
81. Jane Bartlett
82. Jane Bartlett
83. K. Crittell
84. Brian Croft
85. Brian Croft
86. Brian Croft
87. Rose Franks
88. B. Harmer
89. K. Crittell
90. Brian Croft
91. Jane Bartlett
Division 6a '“ Jams/Jellies/Chutney
92. Mrs P. Dennis
93. M. J. Moss
94. Mavis Meredith
95. Mavis Meredith
96. Jane Bartlett
97. Jane Bartlett
Division 8 '“ Photography
98. Norman King
99. Rose Franks
100. Norman King
101. Jackie Langley
102. Rudge Whitworth
103. Mrs C. Ballard
Division 9 '“ Children
Age 5 and under 8 years
105. Alvin Scott
106. Jack Ballard
107. Jack Ballard
108. Jack Ballard
Age 8 and under 13 years
109. Fallon Scott
110. Toby Ballard
111. Toby Ballard
112. Toby Ballard
Special Novelty Classes (Adults)
114. Di Whitworth
115. K Crittell
116. Doug March
117. I. J. Luck
118. I. J. Luck